Ongoing and past STSMs

1st STSM call (GP 1)

Aleksandra Mladenovic Djordjevic, Serbia
Project: The role of Hirano bodies in 5xFAD mouse model of Alzheimer’s disease
Host: National Hellenic Research Foundation, Institute of Biology, Medicinal Chemistry and Biotechnology, Greece
Date: 30. 1. – 20. 2. 2017

Pavel Marasek, Sweden
Project: Nanoscale structure of intermediate filaments in normal and nestin-depleted astrocytes
Host: Institute of Molecular Biology (IMB) gGmbH, Mainz, Germany
Date: 5. 2. – 19. 2. 2017

Beata Cunderlikova, Slovakia
Project: Mechano‐biology of 3D cell cultures
Host: III. Physikalisches Institut ‐ Biophysik, Georg‐August‐Universität, Göttingen, Germany
Date: 22. 2. -  10. 3. 2017

Mladen Paradzik, Croatia
Project: The composition of integrin alpha V focal adhesions
Host: Welcome Trust Centre for Cell‐Matrix research at the University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Date: 27. 2. – 8. 3. 2017

2nd STSM call (GP 2)

Flávia Castro, Portugal
Project: The effect of immunomodulatory nanoparticles on macrophage cytoskeleton dynamics and their impact on cancer cell invasion
Host: Laboratory of Experimental Cancer Research, University of Gent, Belgium
Date: 1. 10. – 29. 12. 2017

Maurício Soares, Portugal
Project: The interplay between extracellular matrix (ECM) mechanics and intracellular regulation on cellular motility: a mathematical model approach
Host: Ecole Polytechnique, France
Date: 2. 10. – 13. 10. 2017

Danny Kitsberg, Israel
Project: Mapping the changes in the interactome of lamin-A/C induced by matrix elasticity
Host: Max-Planck-Institute for Molecular Physiology, Dortmund, Germany
Date: 6. 11. – 16. 11. 2017

Alzbeta Kalendova, Czech Republic
Project: Mechanobiology of plectin-deficient simple epithelia
Host: Center for Medical Physics and Technology, Erlangen, Germany
Date: 16. 10. – 14. 12. 2017

Anne Bertrand, France
Project: Resolving the organization and structure of nuclear lamins in cardiac dilation mutant
Host: Zurich University, Zurich, Switzerland
Date: 22. 10. – 28. 10. 2017

Nuno Saraiva, Portugal

Project: Impact of hGAAP on cell invasion: role of mitochondrial Ca2+

Host: King's College, London, United Kingdom

Date: 7. 1. – 1. 13. 2018

Miloslava Maninova, Czech Republic

Project: The role of protein TPR in mechanical properties of mammalian nuclei

Host: Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague, Czech Republic

Date: 1. 8. – 1. 27. 2018

Anders Aufderhorst-Roberts, Netherlands
Project: Understanding the Role of Intermediate Filament Internal Structure in Cytoskeletal Crosstalk
Host: Georg-August-Universitat Gottingen, Gottingen, Germany
Date: 8. 1. – 28. 1. 2018

Katarzyna Piekarowicz, Wroclaw
Project: Induced pluripotent stem cell differentiation as a tool for modeling laminopathie
Host: University College London, London, United Kingdom
Date: 1. 2. – 28. 2. 2018

Peter Nanasi, Hungary
Project: Superresolution Microscopic Analyses of Nuclear Structures
Host: Light Microscopy Core Facility of the Institute of Molecular Genetics, Czech Republic
Date: 12. 2. – 25. 2. 2018

Ana Dekanic, Croatia
Project: Iintergrin αVβ3 and αVβ5 Focal Adhesions Analysed by Atomic Force Microscopy
Host: Biozentrum, University of Basel, Switzerland
Date: 17. 3 – 30. 3. 2018

Dominik Pinkas, Czech Republic
Project: AFM studies of mechanical properties of cell nuclei depending on lamin A modifications
Host: Biozentrum and The Swiss Nanoscience Institute, University of Basel, Switzerland
Date: 1. 3. – 31. 3. 2018

3rd STSM call (GP 3)

Mahmood Amiry-Moghaddam, Norway
Project: Establishment of collaborative project on: “Cellular mechanisms responsible for maintenance of astroglial polarity and implication on development of hydrocephalus
Host: Instituto de Investigaciones Biomédicas "Alberto Sols" (CSIC-UAM), Madrid, Spain
Date: 19. 08. – 23. 08. 2018

Ivan Capo, Serbia
Project: CYTOSKELETAL DISTURBANCE IN CEREBELLAR CORTEX OF VITAMIN C PRENATALLY DEPRIVED GUINEA PIGS
Host: Croatian Institute for Brain Research, School of Medicine, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Date: 17. 09. – 26. 09. 2018

Monika Biasizzo, Slovenia
Project: Distribution of heterochromatin marks at the nuclear periphery in stefin B deficient cells
Host: Institute of Molecular Genetics of the ASCR, v. v. i.; Prague, Czech Republic
Date: 08. 10. – 19. 10. 2018

Kristine Salmina, Latvia
Project: Study of the spatial changes of the chromatin network after ribosomal RNA suppression by Actinomycin D
Host: Institute of Technology, University of Tartu, Estonia
Date: 05. 11. – 16. 11. 2018

Magdalena Prechova, Czech Republic
Project: Plectin-controlled Mechanics in Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Host: Department of Physics, Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Date: 31. 01. – 31. 03. 2019

Aleksandra Mladenovic Djordjevic, Serbia
Project: 18α-glycyrrhetinic acid- induced activation and translocation of Nrf2 in 5xFAD transgenic mouse model of Alzheimer’s disease
Host: National Hellenic Research Foundation Institute of Biology, Medicinal Chemistry and Biotechnology, Athens, Greece
Date: 02. 02. – 16. 02. 2019

Inna Inaskina, Latvia
Project: Gene expression analysis of selected epithelial vertebrate markers in amoeboid giant cells in the doxorubicin-resistant triple negative breast cancer using selfie-digital PCR
Host: Institute for Biomedical Research of Barcelona, Spain
Date: 04. 02. – 13. 02. 2019

Alice Uwineza, United Kingdom
Project: Proteomic Analysis of AGE adducts after ROS-mediated modification of lens membrane and cytoskeletal proteins
Host: In University of Milan, Italy
Date: 11. 02. – 10. 03. 2019

Ana Jakovljević, Serbia
Project: Investigation of perineuronal net ultrastructure in the hippocampus of tenascin-C deficient mice using superresolution 3D-SIM imaging
Host: Institute of Molecular Genetics, Prague, Czech Republic
Date: 23. 02. – 30. 03. 2019

Marija Rogar, Slovenia
Project: Preparation of iPS cells for various EB types and engineering a 3D full skin model for epidermolysis bullosa
Host: King's College London Faculty of Life Science & Medicine, United Kingdom
Date: 01. 03. – 31. 03. 2019

Dominik Pinkas, Czech Republic
Project: Examining intranuclear lipidic structures by advanced cryo-electron tomography.
Host: Department of Biochemistry, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Date: 04. 03. – 15. 03. 2019

Erik Vlčák, Czech Republic
Project: Training in advanced sample preparation for cryo-electron tomography with focus on lipidic structures in the nucleus
Host: Department of Biochemistry, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Date: 04. 03. – 15. 03. 2019

4th STSM call (GP 4)

Markus Aswendt, Germany
Project: Physiological roles of the different AQP4 isoforms
Host: Institute of Neuroscience and Physiology Sahlgrenska Academy at the University of Gothenburg, Sweden
Date: 02. 09. – 08. 09. 2019

Shervin Banitalebi, Norway
Project: The role of astrocytes in brain connectivity related to recovery after stroke
Host: University of Bari Aldo Moro, School of Medicine: Basic Medical Sciences, Neuroscience and Sense Organs, Italy
Date: 19. 01. – 25. 01. 2020

Aleksandra Mladenovic Djordjevic, Serbia
Project: The role of proteasome in the age-and dietary restriction-related changes in learning and memory in male Wistar rats
Host: National Hellenic Research Foundation, Athens, Greece
Date: 03. 02. – 15. 02. 2020

Paulina Rybak, Poland
Project: Role of the matrix metalloproinases 9 (MMP-9) in the local plasticity of dendritic synapses
Host: Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova, Italy
Date: 16. 02. – 05. 03. 2020